Privacy Policy

Effective date: 30th day of May, 2022

ILBIJERRI Theatre Company’s website ilbijerri.com.au (the "Site") is owned and operated by ILBIJERRI Theatre Company.

ILBIJERRI Theatre Company can be contacted at:

enquiry@ilbijerri.com.au
(03) 9329 9097
Unit 104 (P.1.04), 30 Perry Street, Collingwood VIC 3066

ILBIJERRI Theatre Company is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing commitment to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.
A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

Purpose
The purpose of this privacy policy (this "Privacy Policy") is to inform users of our Site of the following:

  1. The Personal Information we will collect;
  2. Use of Personal Information collected;
  3. Who has access to the Personal Information collected;
  4. The rights of Site users; and
  5. The Site's cookie policy.

This Privacy Policy applies in addition to the Terms and Conditions of our Site.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?
Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.
We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

Consent
By using our Site users agree that they consent to:

  1. The conditions set out in this Privacy Policy; and
  2. The collection, use, and retention of the data listed in this Privacy Policy.

Data Collected in a Non-Automated Way
We may collect the following Personal Information when you perform certain functions on our Site:

  1. First and last name
  2. Email address;
  3. Phone number;
  4. Address;
  5. Payment information including donations via MyCause; and
  6. Opinions you share in surveys.

This Personal Information may be collected using the following methods:

  1. ticket purchases.
  2. membership and subscription applications.
  3. general queries.
  4. feedback forms and surveys.
  5. event registrations.
  6. job applications.
  7. donations.
  8. workshops.
  9. any correspondence with us including through email, telephone or in writing; and other purposes relating to the conduct of our business or notified to you at the time we collect your Personal Information.

How We Use Personal Information
Personal Information collected will only be used for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy. We will not use your Personal Information beyond what we disclose in this Privacy Policy.

The Personal Information we collect from the user may be used for the following purposes:

  1. Communication about tickets, programs, news or anything else you have given us permission to contact you about;
  2. Analysis; and
  3. To receive payment.

Who We Share Personal Information With

Employees

We may disclose Personal Information to any member of our organisation who reasonably needs access to Personal Information to achieve the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

Other Disclosures
We will not sell or share your data with other third parties, except in the following cases:

  1. If the law requires it;
  2. If it is required for any legal proceeding;
  3. To prove or protect our legal rights;
  4. To third parties where you have consented to the use or disclosure; and
  5. To buyers or potential buyers of this company in the event that we seek to sell the company.

If you follow hyperlinks from our Site to another Site, please note that we are not responsible for and have no control over their privacy policies and practices.

How Long We Store Personal Information
Personal Information will be stored until the purpose such data was collected for has been achieved. We will notify you if your Personal Information is kept for longer than this period.
When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, Personal Information is or may be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

How we Protect Your Data
Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Your Personal Information is only accessible to our employees. Our employees are bound by strict confidentiality agreements and a breach of this agreement would result in the employee's termination.

Children
We do not knowingly collect or use Personal Information from children under 16 years of age. If we learn that we have collected Personal Information from a child under 16 years of age, the Personal Information will be deleted as soon as possible. If a child under 16 years of age has provided us with Personal Information their parent or guardian may contact our privacy officer.

How to Access, Modify, Delete, the Data Collected
If you would like to know if we have collected your Personal Information, how we have used your Personal Information, if we have disclosed your Personal Information and to who we disclosed your Personal Information, or if you would like your Personal Information to be deleted or modified in any way, please contact our Privacy Officer, Executive Director, at enquiry@ilbijerri.com.au

How to Opt-Out of Data Collection
In addition to the method(s) described in the How to Access, Modify, Delete, the Data Collected
section, we provide the following specific opt-out methods for the forms of collection, use, or disclosure of your Personal Information specified below:

  1. You can opt-out of the use of your Personal Information for marketing emails. You can opt-out by clicking "unsubscribe" on the bottom of any marketing email.
  2. Contact the Privacy Officer for all other reasons.

Cookie Policy
A cookie is a small file, stored on a user's hard drive by a website. Its purpose is to collect data relating to the user's browsing habits. You can choose to be notified each time a cookie is transmitted. You can also choose to disable cookies entirely in your internet browser, but this may decrease the quality of your user experience.

We use the following types of cookies on our Site: Analytical

Analytical cookies allow us to improve the design and functionality of our Site by collecting data on how you access our Site, for example data on the content you access, how long you stay on our Site, etc.

Modifications
This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time in order to maintain compliance with the law and to reflect any changes to our data collection process. When we amend this Privacy Policy we will update the "Effective Date" at the top of this Privacy Policy. We recommend that our users periodically review our Privacy Policy to ensure that they are notified of any updates. If necessary, we may notify users by email of changes to this Privacy Policy.

Contact Information
If you have any questions, concerns or complaints, you can contact our privacy officer, Executive Director, at:

enquiry@ilbijerri.com.au

Keep up to date

crossmenuchevron-down linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram